Vita
 
17 July, 1959 Born - Malone, New York

1977-1981 Instrumentalist and Arranger with numerous Navy Band Units (saxophone, bassoon, clarinet, keyboards & percussion);

Toured Caribbean, South America, Marianas Islands in Pacific Ocean

1981-1984 Saxophonist/Electric Bassist/Guitarist
with numerous performing ensembles

1986-88 Saxophonist, Crane Saxophone Quartet

1988 B.M. in Musical Studies, Crane School of Music, State University of New York, Potsdam, New York; Cum Laude graduate; Departmental Scholar; Pi Kappa Lambda

1988-91 Graduate Teaching Assistant, Electronic Music, Department of Music, Miami University, Ohio

1990-91 Acting Director of Electronic Music Studios, Miami University, Ohio

1991 M.M. in Composition/Theory, Miami University, Oxford, Ohio.

1991-1994 Graduate Teaching Assistant, Composition, Theory and Aural Skills, School of Music, University of Illinois, Urbana/Champaign, Illinois

1994 ABD, University of Illinois, Urbana/Champaign, Illinois

 
Fields of Study

 
Composition/Theory

Composition, with Salvatore Martirano, Morgan Powell, Paul Zonn, C. James Sheppard, G. Roger Davis and Elliott Del Borgo

Electronic Music Composition, with Scott Wyatt and Paul Steinberg

Computer-assisted/algorithmic composition, with Sever Tipei and Salvatore Martirano

Analysis, with John Melby, Zachary Browning, Claire Boge and Terry Zipay

Schenkerian analysis, with John Melby, G. Roger Davis (jazz) and Claire Boge

Analysis of Milton Babbitt's Music, with John Melby

18th Century Counterpoint, with Terry Zipay

Musicology

Musicology and Electronic Music Pedagogy, with Pamela Fox

The music of Alban Berg, with Herbert Kellman

Ethnomusicology, with Robert Washburn and Charles Weaver

Performance

Saxophone Performance, with James Stoltie and David Devoe (USMC)
 

Scholarships, Prizes, Honors, other Recognition
 

President's List, various semesters 1984-1988, SUNY at Potsdam

Prize winner, Casio Corp. composition contest, 1987

Departmental Scholar, 1988, Crane School of Music, SUNY at Potsdam

Cum Laude graduate, 1988, Crane School of Music, SUNY at Potsdam

Participant, Electronic Music Plus Festival, 1989, Oberlin Convervatory of Music, Oberlin, Ohio (Improvisation & Dance)

Recipient, Graduate Achievement Award, 1989, Miami University, Oxford, Ohio

Cited, An Incomplete List of Teachers Ranked as Excellent by Their Students, Fall 1992

Participant, Crane Festival of NEWMUSIC, April 25-May 1, 1993 (numaSALami)

Recipient, Graduate College conference travel grant, spring 1993, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign
 

Membership in Honor Societies

Pi Kappa Lambda, 1988

List of Works
 
 
1985

Cadenza & Shower Song for a Leaky Bathtub - Solo Saxophone.
First Performance: Crane School of Music, SUNY at Potsdam, Potsdam, New York; Robert Faub.

Swampmusik I - Electronic Tape.
First performance: Center for New Music Resources, Crane School of Music, SUNY at Potsdam, Potsdam, New York.

Captivity - Electronic Tape & Visuals.
First performance: Center for New Music Resources, Crane School of Music, SUNY at Potsdam, Potsdam, New York.

The Minimal Woodpecker - Electronic Tape.
First performance: Center for New Music Resources, Crane School of Music, SUNY at Potsdam, Potsdam, New York.

1985, 1993 Swampmusik II - Electronic Tape.
First performance: November 1, 1993; Composerís Forum, Music Building Auditorium, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign.

1985-86

Reflections on Chateaugay Lake - Flute, Alto Saxophone, Bassoon, and Electronic Tape.
First Performance: Crane School of Music, SUNY at Potsdam, Potsdam, New York; Sandra Steinberg, James Stoltie and Frank Wangler.

1986

Snug As A Bug In A Rug - Electronic Tape.
First Performance: Composerís forum, Music Building Auditorium, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign, May 3, 1993.

The Black Cat - Tone Poem for Electronic Tape, Lights, and Movement.
First Performance: Crane School of Music, SUNY at Potsdam, Potsdam, New York; Laurence Tallman: Movement.

Adirondack Nightmare - Electronic Tape.

1986-87

Solitaire # 3 - Tenor Saxophone and Electronic Tape.
First Performance: Crane School of Music, SUNY at Potsdam, Potsdam, New York; John Miles.

Fred Gaines' Popeville Stomp - Saxophone Duet (Alto & Baritone).

First Performance: Crane School of Music, SUNY at Potsdam, Potsdam, New York; James Stoltie and John Miles.

1987

Ashley's Antics - Clarinet, Tenor Saxophone, Marimba, Xylophone and Vibes.
First Performance: Crane School of Music, SUNY at Potsdam, Potsdam, New York; Christopher Alfano, James Ordon, Joel Smales, William Manley.

Sink Me Zorro, With Your Big Fat Lip - Brass Quintet.
First Performance: Crane School of Music, SUNY at Potsdam, Potsdam, New York; Scott Parker, Joseph Parisi, Eli Kronenberg, Danielle Chollet, Gerald Felker.

Piece for Two Percussionists & Tape - Percussion, Electronic Tape.
First Performance: Crane School of Music, SUNY at Potsdam, Potsdam, New York; Joel Smales, L. Thomas Canale.

A Cold Winter's Funk - Electronic tape.
Prize winning composition, 1987 Casio Corp. composition contest.

1987-88

Quartet for Percussion - Percussion.
First Performance: Crane School of Music, SUNY at Potsdam, Potsdam, New York; Joseph Testa, David DeSiro, Steven Murphy, Gregory Babcock.

1988

Three Pieces for Piano - Piano.

Rondo for NUMA - Flute, Clarinet, Alto Saxophone, Bass Clarinet, Piano, Percussion, Tape. First Performance: Crane School of Music, SUNY at Potsdam, Potsdam, New York; Sandra Steinberg, Alan Woy, James Stoltie, Paul Steinberg, Kathleen Hubard, Christopher Paschoukas. Terry Zipay (Conductor).

Improvisation and Dance for Electronic Wind Instrument - EWI/EVI or MIDI Wind Controller. First Performance: 23 September, 1989; Electronic Music Plus Festival +17, Oberlin Conservatory of Music, Oberlin, Ohio; C. James Sheppard.

1988-90

Premonitions and Talas -Trio for Akai EWI and KAT keyboard percussion MIDI controller.

1989

Sound Terrains -Synthesizer and Tape Delay.

1990

Pennyworth - EWI, KAT and synthesizer.

Algonquin Groove -EWI and Macintosh computer (synthesized world pop music).

Hobgoblin -Macintosh computer (synthesized pop).

2 short film compositions for International Quarterhorse Association of America film.

1990-1991

KAT Variations -duet etudes for KAT MIDI controller.

String Quartet -String Quartet. (Masterís Thesis composition)

1990, 1993 Brayton Hollow - Macintosh computer (synthesized pop).

1991

Swampmusik 3 - Electronic tape study, musique concrète.

Swampmusik IV - Electronic tape study.

Trio - EWI, electric guitar and vibraphone.

1991-1992

Dial the Ear - EWI, electric guitar and Macintosh computer.
First performance: 30 January 1992; Smith Memorial Hall, Champaign, Illinois; Mark Zanter, John Miles.

1992 Gimme Songi -electronic tape.
First performance: 1 November 1993; Composerís Forum, Music Building Auditorium, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign.

Rip van Winkle -radio drama for electronic tape.

numaSALami-fl, cl, as, bass cl, bsn, tbn, vln, cb, vb, mar, perc.
Sound and Logic (SAL) programming by John Miles.
First performance: 30 April 1993; Crane Festival of NEWMUSIC; Snell Theatre, Crane School of Music, Potsdam, NY.

Swampmusic V-electronic tape.
First performance: 1 November 1993; Composerís Forum, Music Building Auditorium, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign.

1993 Last of the Barkeaters-electronic tape.
Commissioned by Scott Wyatt in commeration of the University of Illinois Experimental Music Studios' 35th Anniversary.
MIDI percussion controller performance by Yaz Shehab; EWI performance and HUNSMIRE programming by John Miles.
First Performance: 27 October 1993; Hear and Now +498, Tryon Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign.
Released on Denon Digital CD "Sound Speculations", 1994.
 

Representative Performances
 

Compositions

November 16, 1988

Rondo for NUMA

Crane New Music Festival, Snell Hall, Crane School of Music, SUNY @ Potsdam, Potsdam, New York; Terry Zipay, conductor.
 

September 23, 1989

Improvisation and Dance for Electronic Wind Instrument

Electronic Music Plus Festival +17, Oberlin Conservatory of Music, Oberlin, Ohio; C. James Sheppard, EVI performance.
 

April 30, 1993

numaSALami

Crane Festival of NEWMUSIC, Crane School of Music, SUNY@Potsdam, Potsdam, NY. Scott LaVine, conductor.
 

HUNSMIRE

[HUNSMIRE is an algorithmic interactive computer program developed in MAX by John Miles (January 1992-May 1994) for use in real-time performance or as a compositional tool.]

May 29-31, 1993

Rock Walk (Yaz Shehab)

Merce Cunningham Dance Studio, New York City, NY.

HUNSMIRE programming, Yamaha TG33 programming and EWI performance by John Miles.
 

October 27, 1993

Last of the Barkeaters

Hear and Now +498, Tryon Festival Theater, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign
 

EWI performance
 

January 30, 1992

Dial the Ear

Smith Memorial Hall, Champaign, Illinois; Mark Zanter-guitar, John Miles, EWI.
 

April 1, 1993

Turnaround (Mark Zanter)

Hear and Now +497, Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign
 

Radio Broadcasts
 

September 19, 1991

Rondo for NUMA

North Country Public Radio, Potsdam, New York. Broadcast of 1988 premiere performance by New and Unusual Music Artists (NUMA).

 
Bibliography
 
1. Recordings

"Last of the Barkeaters," Sound Speculations: in Celebration of the 35th Anniversary of the Experimental Music Studios at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Denon Digital, EMS 9300.

2. Reviews

Thomas Rhea. "Electronic Music +17," Computer Music Journal, Vol. 14, No.1, p. 71, Spring 1990. EVI performance by C. James Sheppard ofImprovisation and Dance.